Rural

Top talent at showjumping prix

by
November 23, 2017

Steven Hill and Yalambi's Bellini Star took out the main Grand Prix event, backing up their World Cup win.

Former Olympian Russell Johnstone gets ready to make a jump on his horse Daprice.

Suzannah Willis riding Anssioso Z at the recent Northern Victorian Showjumping Club Grand Prix Show.

Tom McDermott and Diamont attempt a jump.

Brooke Langbecker rides Quintago 1.

The Northern Victorian Showjumping Club held its 50th anniversary Grand Prix Show recently, attracting riders from across Australia.

The show, held from November 11 to 13, saw the in-form combination of Steven Hill and Yalambi’s Bellini Star take out the main Grand Prix event off the back of their World Cup win the previous week at the Boneo World Cup Festival.

Former Olympian Russell Johnstone riding Daprice took out second place.

The Junior Grand Prix held after the main event was taken out by Rachel Hare on Beswick Boy ahead of Clancy Grant on his horse, Sky Hi Ripple Effect.

The best performed NVSJC member in the junior grand prix went to Kendall Richards who rode two horses in the class.

The 1.40m Mini Prix was won by Billy Raymont riding Double J Butler ahead of Tom McDermott riding Alpha Activity.

Mr McDermott had a fantastic weekend, also winning the 1.30m and 1.40m speed classes riding Cil Dara Bonaparte and Diamont.

The 1.20m speed class was taken out by Russell Morrison riding CP Richard, and the pair also placing third in the Speed Championship.

Other day one results included Jacqui Bladier and Sol Invictus securing the 1.10m, while the first round of the Amateur Series was a local affair with five of the six placings taken out by Brad Hearn riding home-bred RBH Charlie Brown, from Benalla, ahead of local saddler and club president Stuart Abrahams on Glenwood Extra Time, who also took out fourth place on Cardina.

Emma Kirkbride and Grafton finished third and Bronwyn Shortt riding Desert Sands Calavino rounded out the top six.

Final points were calculated from the series of three classes, with the O’Dea’s Saddlery Shepparton Overall Amateur Champion won by Emma Kirkbride riding Grafton, only one point ahead of Michelle Clinton-Brent on Cavalli Park Annabell, while Stuart Abrahams, from Tatura, on Glenwood Extra Time wrapped up the top three.

Upcoming talent was showcased in the Young Rider Championship, which was won by Joel Pearce on I Rekon with second place-getter Brooke Langbecker riding Flowervale Diamond.

Anthony March took out the Senior Membership for best performed senior member, while the Junior Membership was won by Alex Laker.

By
More in Rural
Login Sign Up

Dummy text