Sport

Contenders are decided

By Tatura Guardian

Saturday was a calm and relaxed day of stableford golf amid the excitement of the club championships.

Mick Mulcahy thumped the field with 43 points to win A-grade, with runner-up Steven Haigh a further seven points back on 36.

A win by this margin is very rare.

Well done, Mick.

Jeff Huddle won B-grade with 36 points on countback from Joe De Ieso, also on 36.

Huddle obviously enjoyed and benefited from being chauffeured in the cart by his mate Dale Clarke.

Balls down the line went to Trevor Allen, Joe Kawalko 36, Peter Baird, John Fanning Peter Hutton, Colin Barlow 35, Bruce Gross, Lou Villani, Graham Meneilly and Rocco Barca 34.

Nearest-the-pins went to Mick Mulcahy on the Tatura Post Office sixth (it’s not often the winner also gets an NTP — a reflection of playing well); and Michael Downs on the A1 Deliveries 14th. Then, to cap off a good day, John Fanning won the Lewis Homes third, the Tatura Engineering ninth and the jackpot. Well done, John.

While the men battled their way around the course, the women’s event was well supported and was won by Heather Long with 37 points ahead of Robyn Downs 36. Chris Coleman and Sherryl Curran won balls down the line.

Championships

The semi-finals of the club’s championship and grade championships were played on Sunday. In the club championships the club’s two lowest handicap players — Matt Miller and Steve Haigh — met but Miller was on fire and won 7/5 after being three-under the card after 13 holes.

In the other semi, up-and-coming Paul Cornelius played the evergreen and consistent John Keller in a match where Keller was just too good to win 3/2.

It was the B-grade boys who played the closest matches of the day in two tense battles, which saw John Dellar defeat Steve Zolich 1-up, and Alex Howson, after being down, managed the same 1-up win against Scott Carter.

In C-grade the battle of the young versus old saw the young prevail with Jarrod Taylor winning 3/2 over Brian Coe, and in the contest of the golfing mates Rocco Barca — who said he played his best shot of the day on the last hole — defeated Tim Dickinson 1-up in another close match.

Water Industry Charity Day

Last Friday saw the annual Water Industry Charity Day played at Hill Top for the 30th year in succession.

A near-capacity field ventured out in cool but pleasant golfing conditions.

The winning team was named Three Beauties and a Beast, consisting of three men and one wonderful lady helping their golf all day.

The runner-up was a team from Rochester and in third place a Goulburn-Murray Water team from Tatura.

Tim Balfour dominated the sharp-shooters, winning two nearest-the-pins, and Cam Dudgeon (a member of the winning team) won the longest drive.

The preliminary count was about $6000 raised for charities through the Goulburn Valley Community Fund to add to the totals of previous years.

More than $300000 has been raised for charities and community organisations throughout the Goulburn Murray Region across the 30 runnings of this day — a tally the town of Tatura and the event’s organisers should be proud of.

Midweek

With only one group to finish, Allan McGrath sat in the clubhouse confident his 97-28-69 would be good enough to win him the prize for that day’s stroke competition.

But, of course, Ross Kelly was in that last group and he brought in a 93-25-68 score that dropped McGrath to second spot. Kelly’s first nine was a mixture of pars (4), bogeys (2), double-bogeys (2) and an eight on the eighth hole, but his back nine was much steadier, comprising fours, fives and sixes.

Lou Villani had 70, Bryan Miller 71 and Michael Downs 73, while Allan had the consolation of winning a ball for nearest-the-pin.

Lou Villani won Thursday’s stableford competition with 41 points off a 28 handicap and Peter Hutton was runner-up with 40.

Villani started the back nine holes with 5-3 on the 10th, 4-4 on the 11th and 4-4 again on the 12th. The wobbles started with just a bogey on the 13th and took over on the 14th when he failed to score.

However, another 4-4 on the 15th got him back on track and he finished with 24 points on the nine, which included the wipe.

John Hayward and Joe De Ieso had 38s, Trevor Allen 37 and Joe Kawalko won nearest-the-pin.

IGA chook run

Sheryl Curran was the best of the 17 starters on Thursday with 33 nett, while Lee Warnett was runner-up with 34. Alex Howson won nearest-the-pin on the ninth and consolation balls went to John Mapson 35, Jeff Huddle and Les Nation 36, Dale Clarke and Peter Fiddes 37.

Coming events

On Thursday there is a fourball stroke competition, on Saturday the stableford competition is for the Shepparton BMW Privilege Cup and Sunday sees the finals of the club championships in which Matt Miller will play John Keller.

In B-grade Alex Howson will take on John Dellar and in C-grade Rocco Barca will battle Jarrod Taylor.

Best wishes to all the contestants.

— Foozle and Apprentice