News

Fonterra mural receives art award

by
February 01, 2018

Award winner...Detail from the Fonterra Stanhope mosaic, created with thousands of photos submitted by local people.

Fonterra Stanhope has received the Campaspe Shire Arts Group of the Year Award for its 48m long mosaic mural — recently declared the largest mosaic mural in the Southern Hemisphere.

Known as the ‘Legendary Mural’, the artistic masterpiece contains about 18000 photographs provided by the community that together form a motif depicting the history of the local dairy industry.

A coffee table book has also been published detailing the story.

‘‘Fonterra has contributed greatly to the local community and economy with the mural proving to be a major drawcard with the number of visitors to the town increasing since its construction,’’ Campaspe Shire Mayor Adrian Weston said.

‘‘On behalf of council and the community, I congratulate all the winners and nominees of the Australia Day awards across the shire.

‘‘We are, indeed, privileged to have such outstanding citizens in our midst, inspiring us all through your high standards, generosity and passion for community.’’

Campaspe Shire Australia Day award winners:

CAMPASPE:

■Citizen of the Year: Kenneth Walter.

■Young Citizen of the Year: Kaija Pedler.

■Sportsperson of the Year: Peter Raglus.

■Junior Sportsperson of the Year: Marley McConnell.

■Community Event of the Year: Rosie Batty Gala Dinner.

■Arts Group of the Year: Fonterra Stanhope.

ECHUCA:

■Citizen of the Year: Kenneth Walter.

■Young Citizen of the Year: Kaija Pedler.

■Sportsperson of the Year: Jessica Pitts.

■Junior Sportsperson of the Year: Poppy Palmer.

■Community Event of the Year: Rosie Batty Gala Dinner.

■Arts Group of the Year: Echuca Moama Artists.

ROCHESTER:

■Citizen of the Year: Marjory Sharp.

■Young Citizen of the Year: Not awarded.

■Sportsperson of the Year: Annette Brereton.

■Junior Sportsperson of the Year: Laura Dobson.

■Community Event/Group of the Year: Dedication of the Nanneella War Memorial, Nanneella Soldiers Memorial Hall and Recreation Reserve Committee.

■Arts Group of the Year: Two Weeks quilt exhibition.

KYABRAM:

■Citizen of the Year: Sharon and Michael Crompton.

■Young Citizen of the Year: Madeleine Willsher.

■Sportsperson of the Year: Paul Newman.

■Junior Sportsperson of the Year: Aidan Robinson.

■Community Event of the Year: Kyabram RV Country Music Festival 2017.

■Arts Person/Group of the Year: Not awarded.

TONGALA:

■Citizen of the Year: David Simkin.

■Young Citizen of the Year: Not awarded.

■Sportsperson of the Year: Not awarded.

■Junior Sportsperson of the Year: Marley McConnell.

■Community Group of the Year: Kyvalley Swimming Club.

■Arts Person/Group of the Year: Not awarded.

RUSHWORTH:

■Citizen of the Year: Marion Riley.

■Young Citizen of the Year: Not awarded.

■Sportsperson of the Year: Peter Raglus.

■Junior Sportsperson of the Year: Not awarded.

■Community Group of the Year: Rushworth RSL.

■Arts Group of the Year: Fonterra Stanhope.

By
More in Rural
Login Sign Up

Dummy text